This Privacy Statement shall govern and apply to anyone accessing or using the websites located at Wit & Wire, our podcasts(s), our program(s), our blog(s), and any other website(s) in existence now or created in the future (hereinafter the “Site”) owned and/or operated by Wit & Wire (“Wit & Wire,” “we,” “us” or “our”). 

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Wit & Wire only will collect personally identifiable information (such as name, title, company name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) that you voluntarily provide through our website or e-mail correspondence. Our host web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to our Site. While IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged to track a user’s session, the user remains anonymous. We analyze this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting, how long they spend there, the visitors’ domain names and what states or countries those requests come from. We do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. We will collect general information (such as the type of browser you use and the files you request) to improve our Web site and better meet your needs.

Wit & Wire also requests and collects personal information from our customers at various site locations and instances, including, but not limited to, when you make a purchase, communicate with us via social media, write a product review, participate in events, contests, or promotions, contact our customer care team, or post other customer-generated content to this Site. These are currently the primary ways in which we gather information, however, we may also collect data through other channels in the future. The types of personal information we may collect from you can vary according to the method through which it was attained.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us, such as: 

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Shipping Address
  • Billing information and payment details (such as billing address, credit card details, and other sensitive financial information, specifically for the purpose of completing your transaction)
  • Username and password for witandwire.com
  • A record of your Wit & Wire orders, purchase history, and shopping behavior and preferences
  • Information provided by you through your interactions with us in social media
  • Location and geographic information that could be collected if you use our mobile site or app.
  • Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties. 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Wit & Wire offers various products and services to our Customers and also strives to meet the needs of our Customers.  We use your Personal Information for internal purposes such as tracking your order, analyzing your preferences, and noting trends and statistics. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain Personal Information.

CONSENT OF COLLECTION

All Personal Information we collect from you requires your consent, for example, opening an account, purchase and delivery of products, special offers, etc.  We may request your consent from time to time to take part in improved product performance or for marketing purposes that we think will be useful to you.  However, unless you are informed otherwise, the Personal Information we hold is for establishing and managing our business and customer relationship with you.  Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions and governed by law.

By communicating with Wit & Wire, including by email and by completing online forms, you are giving your consent to the collection of what Personal Information you provide.

RECORDKEEPING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the product you have acquired, it may be necessary to keep a record of the transaction for business purposes or to enable us to respond to your concerns. We may hold Personal Information for the following purposes: 

  • Internal accounting and administration;
  • To supply you with information about your account including regular statements;
  • To respond to inquiries;
  • Enhancing customer service, product options and to improve product performance;
  • Promotions, competition entry forms, redemption vouchers, and special offers where you voluntarily supplied your personal details;
  • To administer sales records;
  • To provide information about us, our products, services and special offers; and
  • To analyze our website usage.

Occasionally we require organizations outside Wit & Wire to provide a service for purposes, which are necessary for us to conduct our business, functions and activities (for example advertising names of competition winners and delivering products).  We take all steps to ensure these organizations both inside and outside of the United States deal with Personal Information according to this Policy.

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may have contact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium.  We take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other records.  We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

LEGAL DISCLOSURE

Because Wit & Wire considers the individual information we maintain to be confidential, our policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties (except as described above) unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. We reserve the right to disclose personal information to our service providers, the government, law enforcement agencies, or other third parties under certain circumstances where a formal request has been made (such as in responding to a court order, subpoena, or judicial proceeding) as Wit & Wire, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary and appropriate. Moreover, in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of some or all of Wit & Wire’s assets, or dissolution or bankruptcy, your personal information may be transferred to an unaffiliated third party as part of or apart from other transferred assets or assets. Any transfer will then be governed by and be the responsibility of any purchaser of or successor to the transferred assets or assets. We shall notify you by a notice on the home page of any change in the information practices governing your personal information as a result of any transfer of assets or any asset change in ownership, and your choices in how your information is used.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access the Personal Information you have provided to us.  If you require details of your Personal Information held by us, we will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we will process in a reasonable time.  If you find that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, then we will promptly correct it upon receipt of the changes from you.

USER GENERATED CONTENT

Any personal information or image content you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (including, but not limited to: product reviews, comments, posts on social media pages, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be read, collected, and used by other members of this Site to send you unsolicited messages. You name, email, or other information may also be displayed when you post comments or upload images throughout the Site. Wit & Wire is not responsible for the personal information users select to disclose in these forums.

CHILDREN

Our Site is intended for users who are thirteen years of age and older. If you are under the age of thirteen, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to our Site. Our Site is not directed at children under thirteen and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under thirteen. We will promptly delete any personal information from a person under the age of thirteen should we discover that we have collected such information from a person under the age of thirteen without verification of parental consent.

COOKIE POLICY

By using the Site, you are consenting to the use of the technologies described in this Cookie Policy to collect both personally identifiable information and non-personal data and to the storage of information on your device or web browser as described below.

A cookie is a piece of information that is placed on your web browser or hard drive when you access and/or use the Site. Cookies store text and can later be read back by the Site or third parties. We use cookies to recognize your browser and you as a unique visitor to the Site through an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies can remember what information you access on one webpage to simplify your subsequent interactions with the Site or to use the information to streamline your transactions on related webpages. This makes it easier for you to move from one webpage to another and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

Cookies may be session cookies (i.e., last only for one browser session) or persistent cookies (i.e., continue on your browser until they are affirmatively deleted). You can manage cookies through your web browser’s option settings and through those settings you may be able (a) to receive notifications when you are receiving new cookies; (b) to disable cookies; or (c) to delete cookies. Please refer to your web browser’s help section for information on how to do this.

USE OF WEB BEACONS AND PIXELS

In conjunction with the use of cookies, third parties may also use web beacons, which are also known as clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags to collect general information about your use of our website. They monitor user activity and are used to track customer behavior data. This information may be relevant to third parties such as the ad networks used on our website to tailor the advertising based on your behavior and interests.

We may use social media pixels to track and collect general information about your use in compliance with different social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc) for the purpose of promoting products, tracking conversions, remarketing, running target advertisements and so forth.

Third parties like Facebook may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect and receive information from our website for the purpose of providing target advertisements. You may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our website.  

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND USE 

We may include, offer or advertise third party links, products or services on the website. Once you click on a third party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may use Google Adsense advertising along with any other third party advertising on the website. Google is a third party that also uses cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of providing a positive user experience. Third party vendors such as Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the website. You can opt out of Google by visiting their privacy policy and ad settings.

We have no control over these third parties and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions. You also agree that your use of these third party websites is solely at your risk.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Wit & Wire does not share the personal information of its users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes. However, we use a third-party payment processor and a third-party shipping agent to ensure the payment and delivery of your purchased products. We may use other third parties for other services from time to time. These third parties have no authority to use your personal information for their own promotional purposes. These third parties will only have limited access to your personal information in order to help complete transactions.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security of your information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means on the website, you will be directed to a third party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third party vendor that completes the purchase transaction.

Although Wit & Wire uses industry standard BEST practices to protect your Personal Information, WE DO NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT AND/OR GUARANTEE THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL REMAIN SECURE.  Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.  Notwithstanding this, as a matter of policy, we NEVER sell or rent any Personal Information about you to any third-party. In the event there is a breach of security, or we are made aware that your personal information could be jeopardized, we will take all necessary measures to communicate these issues to you so that you can take steps to protect yourself.

By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

EMAIL MARKETING 

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

We do not envision offering goods or services to individuals living in the European Union as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

If you are in the European Union and opt in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent to it. Please see Opt Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please see Opt Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

OPT OUT

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” in the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third party websites, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt out from their communications.

We are in compliance with the GDPR along with the email marketing service we use to collect your data.  

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  1. You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to hello@witandwire.com. Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.
  2. Our decision to cease using our existing data providers.
  3. The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.
  4. The data is no longer needed to provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Company finds it outdated.

You have the right to request access to your data that we store and have the ability to access your personal data.

You have the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not limited to direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, automated decision making and profiling and tasks based on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of official authority.

You have the right to the portability of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from us, receive it and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

This privacy policy is effective as of September 24, 2019,  and will be updated and modified as needed. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

CONTACT

For any questions or comments regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at hello@witandwire.com.