Wit & Wire (“company”, “I”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to respecting the
privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what
information is collected from you on witandwire.com (hereinafter the “website”) and how it is used.
The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By visiting and using the
website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your
continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy
constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access
or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect the privacy of
children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. All information and
content on this website is intended for individuals over the age of 18.
Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this website. We do not
knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the
age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe personal
information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or
guardian consent, then please contact us to have that information deleted.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
AND HOW IT IS USED

When you access the website,
you may provide certain personally identifiable information including but not
limited to your name, email address, phone number, address, avatar image,
credit card information when you make a purchase on the website.

This information is
collected when you register on the site, place an order, subscribe to a
newsletter, contact us, use the search feature on the website, provide comments
or any other feedback, fill out a form or use live chat or enter any other
information on the website to communicate with us. From time to time, we may
also collect information that you submit when you participate in any online
surveys that we may post on our website.

Your personal information is
used to personalize your experience, improve the website to better serve you,
provide customer service support, efficiently process your requests or
transactions, tailor advertisements to you, elicit reviews of services or
products, provide you offers, promotions and to follow up with you through
correspondence (email, live chat, or phone).

We may also use this
information to provide you offers and promotions from our partners and/or our
affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to you.

Additionally, like other
websites, this website automatically collects certain information about you
through Log Data and Google Analytics. Log Data is information about your
computer’s Internet Protocol Address, which is your “IP” address, browser
information, Internet Service Provider’s information, your operating system,
and your browser type. Similarly, Google Analytics collects certain information
about your location, browsing history, the pages you visit, equipment you used
to access the website, traffic patterns, and other general patterns related to
your use of the website.

This information is used to
analyze website statistics related to user behavior and interests, improve our
performance and your use of the website and to further enhance our products and
services offered to you.

COMMENTS AND SOCIAL
MEDIA 

If you leave a comment, the
comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize
and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a
moderation queue. When you leave a comment, your name, email address and
website/organization name is not shared with a third party, and may be used to
communicate with you.

Social media accounts and
sharing options are available on this website. Social media sites (Facebook,
Twitter, YouTube, and so forth) can track your personal information. Should you
choose to interact with us on social media, please note that you will be
voluntarily disclosing that personal information. This information is no longer
private. It becomes public information and can be collected and used by others.
We have no control over and take no responsibility for the use, storage or
dissemination of such publicly disclosed personal information by you.

Any such interactions via
comments and social media with us do not subject us to any kind of liability
related to misuse of your information by others.

USE OF COOKIES 

The website may use cookies
to facilitate your use of the website. Cookies are files with small amounts of
data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your
computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Just like other
websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information
including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language
preference, date and time of visitors.

When you leave a comment on
our website, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in
cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your
details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and
you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your
browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded
when you close your browser.

We may use cookies for
various reasons such as optimizing and personalizing your browsing experience,
checking our website analytics, saving your preferences and settings for future
use, serving ads based on your liking and interests, affiliate marketing and
for posting comments on our website.

This information is only
collected to better serve and understand your user experience on the
website.  You have the option of turning off cookies on your computer
should you wish to do so. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to view
all features and content of this website.

 USE OF WEB BEACONS AND PIXELS

In conjunction with the use
of cookies, third parties may also use web beacons, which are also known as
clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags to collect general information about your
use of our website. They monitor user activity and are used to track customer
behavior data. This information may be relevant to third parties such as the ad
networks used on our website to tailor the advertising based on your behavior
and interests.

We may use social media
pixels to track and collect general information about your use in compliance
with different social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc) for the purpose of
promoting products, tracking conversions, remarketing, running target
advertisements and so forth.

Third parties like Facebook
may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect and
receive information from our website for the purpose of providing target
advertisements. You may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our website.
 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND
USE 

We may include, offer or
advertise third party links, products or services on the website. Once you
click on a third party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by
our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Articles on this website may
include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded
content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has
visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use
cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction
with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the
embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may use Google Adsense advertising
along with any other third party advertising on the website. Google is a third
party that also uses cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of
providing a positive user experience. Third party vendors such as Google use
cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the website. You can opt
out of Google by visiting their privacy policy and ad settings.

We have no control over
these third parties and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we
responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should
contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions. You
also agree that your use of these third party websites is solely at your risk.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR
INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not
disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with
the exception of the following circumstances:

  1. We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us such as our website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that assist in the operation of the website, and any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here.
  2. We may disclose your information in order to comply with state or federal regulations related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.
  3. We may disclose your information to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale in the future. However, your personal information will be transferred to the acquiring party in accordance with this privacy policy.

EMAIL MARKETING 

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

We do not envision offering
goods or services to individuals living in the European Union as outlined in
the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

If you are in the European
Union and opt in to receive any of our free products or services and/or
purchase any products or services through our website then you will be
subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent
to it. Please see Opt Out section below should you wish to
“unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the
European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free
email newsletter once you opt in to receive any of our free products or
services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please
see Opt Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and
not receive any emails from us.

OPT OUT

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” in the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third party websites,
please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt out from their
communications.

We are in compliance with
the GDPR along with the email marketing service we use to collect your
data.  

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are
within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information
listed below.

We will retain any
information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  1. You ask us to delete the information by sending a request to hello@witandwire.com. Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.
  2. Our decision to cease using our existing data providers.
  3. The Company decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services.
  4. The data is no longer needed to provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Company finds it outdated.

You have the right to
request access to your data that we store and have the ability to access your
personal data.

You have the rights to
either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the
accuracy of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely

You have the right to seek
restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing
of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object
to the processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not
limited to direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research
purposes, statistical purposes, automated decision making and profiling and
tasks based on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of
official authority.

You have the right to the
portability of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from
us, receive it and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to
withdraw consent at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing
of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time
without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred
prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge
a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues
related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the
information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We
will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a
condition of entering into a contract with us.

SECURITY

The security of your
personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally
commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to
us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the
Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security of your
information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means
on the website, you will be directed to a third party vendor to complete the
transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not
stored on our website but instead provided to the third party vendor that
completes the purchase transaction.

By using this website, you
agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use
of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be
held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website
without our knowledge and consent.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

This privacy policy is effective as of September 24, 2019,  and will be updated and modified as needed. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

CONTACT

For any questions or
comments regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at hello@witandwire.com.